Tomshardware.Com - Info tomshardware.com

tomshardware.com receives about 594,000 unique visitors and 986,040 (1.66 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $6,827.29/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $4,609,552.97. According to Alexa Traffic Rank tomshardware.com is ranked number 801 in the world and 0.1188% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Ashburn, VA, 20149, United States and links to network IP address 52.72.138.32.

About - tomshardware.com

All kinds of technical product reviews including motherboards, CPUs, memory chips and video cards.
Tom's Hardware is the Internet's premiere resource for hardware news and reviews
How did tomshardware.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is tomshardware.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
594,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
17,820,000
Daily Pageviews:
986,040 (1.66 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
801 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.1188% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 47.9%49.0%347
India 8.7%7.8%776
Canada 5.0%5.3%340
Australia 3.6%3.7%332
China 2.0%1.8%4658
South Africa 1.7%1.7%383
Japan 1.6%1.4%4178
Iran 1.4%1.2%1440
Brazil 1.3%1.3%1812
Pakistan 1.1%1.1%615
Korea, Republic of 1.1%1.0%1381
Philippines 1.1%1.0%384
Indonesia 1.0%1.0%1139
Singapore 1.0%1.0%458
Mexico 0.9%0.8%1549
Saudi Arabia 0.9%1.0%843
Malaysia 0.8%0.8%705
Egypt 0.8%0.8%927
United Kingdom 0.8%0.9%3654
Hong Kong 0.8%0.8%727
Nigeria 0.8%0.7%715
Taiwan 0.7%0.6%1734
Germany 0.5%0.5%6904
Italy 0.5%0.6%3935
Argentina 0.5%0.5%1458

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
tomshardware.com
99.83%99.70%1.67
sso.tomshardware.com
0.39%0.28%1.2
OTHER
0%0.03%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush tomshardware.com
Domain:
  tomshardware.com
Rank:
  1,017
Organic Keywords:
  2,297,925
Organic Traffic:
  2,384,686
Organic Cost:
  $1,635,409.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  87
Page Authority:
  57
MozRank:
  5

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
10,023
Total Backlinks:
  1,103,905
Follow Links:
  822,301
Nofollow Links:
  281,604
Referring Domains:
  17,997
Referring IPs:
  19,616

How socially engaged is tomshardware.com?

Facebook:
  678
Google +:
  401,378
Linkedin:
  95
Stumbles:
  237,911
Buffer:
  12
Pins:
  0

How much tomshardware.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$6,827.29
Monthly Revenue:
$204,818.70
Yearly Revenue:
$2,491,960.85
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 483,160$5,541.84
Canada 52,260$366.34
Australia 36,483$274.72
India 76,911$123.06
South Africa 16,763$73.92
United Kingdom 8,874$55.29
China 17,749$54.84
Japan 13,805$44.17
Singapore 9,860$29.48
Hong Kong 7,888$27.21
Malaysia 7,888$23.90
Germany 4,930$23.81
Korea, Republic of 9,860$22.88
Brazil 12,819$22.69
Italy 5,916$20.65
Saudi Arabia 9,860$19.92
Nigeria 6,902$18.08
Philippines 9,860$15.97
Iran 11,832$13.73
Indonesia 9,860$12.13
Pakistan 10,846$11.50
Taiwan 5,916$11.24
Mexico 7,888$7.65
Egypt 7,888$6.39
Argentina 4,930$5.87

How much money do tomshardware.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,245.37
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$37,361.19
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$454,561.09
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
157,944
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
4,738,317
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
57,649,519
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 86,969$997.53
Canada 13,065$91.59
Australia 7,297$54.94
India 21,535$34.46
United Kingdom 1,420$8.85
Singapore 2,860$8.55
China 2,307$7.13
Indonesia 5,719$7.03
Germany 1,430$6.91
Saudi Arabia 2,071$4.18
Pakistan 3,471$3.68
Italy 1,006$3.51
Hong Kong 789$2.72
Iran 1,893$2.20
Malaysia 631$1.91
Taiwan 947$1.80
South Africa 335$1.48
Brazil 769$1.36
Japan 414$1.33
Philippines 690$1.12
Korea, Republic of 394$0.92
Argentina 690$0.82
Mexico 710$0.69
Nigeria 138$0.36
Egypt 394$0.32

How much is tomshardware.com worth?

Website Value:
$4,609,552.97

Where is tomshardware.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
52.72.138.32
ASN:
AS14618 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Ashburn
VA
20149
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 52.72.138.32

How fast does tomshardware.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1803 ms) 48 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.tomshardware.com/css/compiled/grunt/tomshardware-us-site.edito.home.css?1.1.6-forum-p-89
http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Oswald:700

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://ads.servebom.com/tmnhead.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.tomshardware.com/js/Purch/require.js (expiration not specified)
http://admaym.com/UserMatch.ashx?bidderid=66&bidderuid=38767284-1844-4705-91c9-c656e0675cc7 (1 second)
http://bounceexchange.com/bounce/i.js?client_id=640 (2 minutes)
http://assets.purch.com/purch-ad-ops/prebid/prebid.js (9.4 minutes)
https://cdn.syndication.twimg.com/widgets/followbutton/info.json?callback=__twttr.setFollowersCountAndFollowing&lang=en&screen_names=tomshardware (10 minutes)
http://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-BPDQ&l=gtmDataLayer (15 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/all.js (20 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
http://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js (30 minutes)
https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js (30 minutes)
https://apis.google.com/js/rpc:shindig_random.js?onload=init (30 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://script.crazyegg.com/pages/scripts/0012/7153.js?408301 (60 minutes)
http://w.estat.com/js/whap.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/linkid.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)
http://ads.rubiconproject.com/header/11868.js (2 hours)

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 78.9KiB (66% reduction).

Compressing http://d3ezl4ajpp2zy8.cloudfront.net/purch-electronics_tag.js could save 24.7KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing http://static***.facebook.com/connect/xd_arbiter/r/bz-D0tzmBsw.js?version=42 could save 21.6KiB (66% reduction).
Compressing https://static***.facebook.com/connect/xd_arbiter/r/bz-D0tzmBsw.js?version=42 could save 21.6KiB (66% reduction).
Compressing http://ht.c1exchange.com:8080/ht?adunits=3&site=17&a1=c1xad1&a1p=1.25&a1s=[300x250]&a2=c1xad2&a2p=1&a2s=[728x90]&a3=c1xad3&a3p=1.5&a3s=[300x600]&rnd=14***887006689 could save 2.5KiB (70% reduction).
Compressing http://tag.crsspxl.com/s1.js?d=9&cb=14***887008253 could save 2.4KiB (68% reduction).
Compressing http://p296.atemda.com/JSAdservingMP.ashx?pc=3&pbId=296&clk=&exm=&jsv=1.0&tsv=1.0&cts=14***887006***1&arp=0&fl=0&vitp=&vit=&jscb=window.parent.pbjs.handleWideOrbitCallback&url=&fp=&oid=&exr=&mraid=&apid=&apbndl=&mpp=0&uid=&cb=32523389&hb=1&pId0=77133507&rank0=0&gid0=wideorbit1&pp0=&clk0=&rpos0=0&ecpm0=&ntv0=&ntl0=&adsid0=&pId1=77133512&rank1=1&gid1=wideorbit2&pp1=&clk1=&rpos1=0&ecpm1=&ntv1=&ntl1=&adsid1=&pId2=77133513&rank2=2&gid2=wideorbit3&pp2=&clk2=&rpos2=0&ecpm2=&ntv2=&ntl2=&adsid2= could save 2KiB (60% reduction).
Compressing http://image6.pubmatic.com/AdServer/PugMaster?rnd=26836107&p=46338&s=0&a=0&ptask=ALL&np=0&fp=0&mpc=0&spug=1&coppa=0&kdntuid=1 could save 1.6KiB (70% reduction).
Compressing http://tag.crsspxl.com/s2.html?d=9&t=Tom%E2%80%99s%20Hardware%3A%20For%20The%20***%20PC%20Enthusiast&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.tomshardware.com%2F&m=Tom%E2%80%99s%20Hardware%20helps%20you%20buy%20the%20best%20hardware%20and%20build%20the%20best%20PC%20to%20play%2C%20create%20and%20work.%20Join%20our%20community%20of%20PC%20building%20enthusiasts.%20&n=&b= could save 1.2KiB (57% reduction).
Compressing http://ssum.casalemedia.com/usermatch?r=5075&s=1818***&cb=http:%2F%2Fads.servebom.com%2Fpartner%3Fcb%3D5075%26svc%3Dus%26id%3D2%26uid%3D&C=1 could save 1.1KiB (65% reduction).

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 3% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <label for="headerLinkControl" class="header-control…off fa fa-bars"> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.tom…ommunity/login" class="header-user li…om-omniture-tl"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/news/driveclu…tle,32362.html">&#39;Driveclub VR&#39;…R Launch Title</a> and 6 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <label for="tab-home-news-1"> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <label for="tab-home-news-1">1</label> is close to 2 other tap targets.
The tap target <label for="tab-home-news-2">2</label> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/articles/">ALL</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/t/build-your-own/">Build your own</a> and 6 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/reviews/alcat…hone,4687.html">Alcatel Idol 4…set First Look</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.tom…s-cards,1.html">Graphic Cards</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://purch.com/advertise/" class="footer-about-link">Advertising</a> and 7 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://purch.c…yright-policy/" class="footer-about-link">Copyright Policy</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 16.4KiB (41% reduction).

Minifying http://www.tomshardware.com/js/Purch/require.js could save 12.8KiB (62% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://ads.servebom.com/tmnhead.js could save 2.1KiB (13% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://tag.crsspxl.com/s1.js?d=9&cb=14***887008253 could save 1.5KiB (43% reduction).

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 15KiB (48% reduction).

Losslessly compressing http://m.bestofmedia.com/i/img.tomshardware.com/charts/dd_sdd.png could save 4.4KiB (50% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://m.bestofmedia.com/i/img.tomshardware.com/charts/Processors.png could save 3.9KiB (47% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://m.bestofmedia.com/i/img.tomshardware.com/charts/Graphic_Cards.png could save 3.6KiB (46% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://m.bestofmedia.com/i/img.tomshardware.com/charts/awards.png could save 3.1KiB (50% reduction).

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 4.5KiB (15% reduction).

Minifying http://www.tomshardware.com/css/compiled/grunt/tomshardware-us-site.edito.home.css?1.1.6-forum-p-89 could save 4.5KiB (15% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  94

Site Categories (dmoz)

Hardware/Reviews
Computers and Internet/Hardware
FAQs
Video Cards/Performance Tuning
電腦/新聞與媒體
硬體/產品介紹與評比

What sites are related to tomshardware.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 404 Not Found
Server: nginx
Content-Length: 146
Content-Type: text/html
Set-Cookie: csrf=dwMwn6S5We9wUJ4iZZhKUZ7RttHIxtuCZpdvClJV; expires=Mon, 11-Sep-2017 16:46:23 GMT; Max-Age=7776000; path=/; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: csrf=0n9q0S9mrevTiCKgc1T9t8jjVI1dZ3kyEGPuzgff; expires=Mon, 11-Sep-2017 16:46:23 GMT; Max-Age=7776000; path=/; HttpOnly
Surrogate-Control: content="ESI/1.0"
X-Akamai-Transformed: 9 - 0 pmb=mRUM,1
Expires: Tue, 13 Jun 2017 16:46:23 GMT
Cache-Control: max-age=0, no-cache, no-store
Pragma: no-cache
Date: Tue, 13 Jun 2017 16:46:23 GMT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1997-09-11
Domain Age:
19 years 11 months  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.gandi.net...
Domain Name: tomshardware.com
Registry Domain ID: 468265_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.gandi.net
Registrar URL: http://www.gandi.net
Updated Date: 2017-06-12T04:10:10Z
Creation Date: 1997-09-11T04:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2017-09-10T04:00:00Z
Registrar: GANDI SAS
Registrar IANA ID: 81
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +33.170377661
Reseller: Purch Helpdesk
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status:
Domain Status:
Domain Status:
Domain Status:
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: LLC Bestofmedia
Registrant Organization:
Registrant Street: 19/21 rue Emile Duclaux
Registrant City: SURESNES
Registrant State/Province:
Registrant Postal Code: 92150
Registrant Country: FR
Registrant Phone: +33.141380903
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: David Ropelato
Admin Organization: PURCH GROUP INC
Admin Street: 251 20th Street - 2nd Floor
Admin City: Ogden
Admin State/Province: Utah
Admin Postal Code: 84401
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.8015284161
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Purch Helpdesk
Tech Organization: Purch
Tech Street: 251 20th Street
Tech City: Ogden
Tech State/Province: Utah
Tech Postal Code: 84401
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.8019178101
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS-1533.AWSDNS-63.ORG
Name Server: NS-185.AWSDNS-23.COM
Name Server: NS-1591.AWSDNS-06.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-840.AWSDNS-41.NET
Name Server:
Name Server:
Name Server:
Name Server:
Name Server:
Name Server:
DNSSEC: Unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-06-13T16:46:36Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/epp

Reseller Email: email
Reseller URL:

Personal data access and use are governed by French law, any use for the purpose of unsolicited mass commercial advertising as well as any mass or automated inquiries (for any intent other than the registration or modification of a domain name) are strictly forbidden. Copy of whole or part of our database without Gandi's endor***t is strictly forbidden. <br />
A dispute over the ownership of a domain name may be subject to the alternate procedure established by the Registry in question or brought before the courts. <br />
For additional information, please contact us via the following form:<br />
https://www.gandi.net/support/contacter/mail/
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: TOMSHARDWARE.COM
Registrar: GANDI SAS
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 81
Whois Server: whois.gandi.net
Referral URL: http://www.gandi.net
Name Server: NS-1533.AWSDNS-63.ORG
Name Server: NS-1591.AWSDNS-06.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-185.AWSDNS-23.COM
Name Server: NS-840.AWSDNS-41.NET
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Updated Date: 11-aug-2016
Creation Date: 11-sep-1997
Expiration Date: 10-sep-2017

>>> Last update of whois database: Tue, 13 Jun 2017 16:46:29 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 41 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
tomshardware.com widget